Eranet-Plus:

Euro-Russian Academic

Network-Plus

FAQ

  1. When can a applicant apply?
  2. Can applicants apply for a programme that is not in the list of academic offer?
  3. Who can apply?
  4. What will be covered by the scholarship?
  5. What is the difference between an exchange student and a degree student?
  6. What language requirements do the applicants need to fulfil?
  7. How can the scholar get a visa?
  8. When is the individual mobility flow to start?
  9. Who selects students and staff for mobility flows?
  10. How will applicants find out if they have been accepted in a mobility flow?
  11. How is "staff" defined?
  12. Can students or staff benefit from more than one mobility flow?
  13. Where and how the grantee rights, as beneficiary of an Erasmus Mundus Scholarship, will be defined?
  14. How the academic recognition obtained during the stay in a hosting institution will be ensured?
  1. When can a applicant apply?
    All call are opened in a year basis. This call is open for undergraduates, masters students, doctorate-level students, post-doctorates, and staff applicants.
  2. Can applicants apply for a programme that is not in the list of available study fields?
    No, it is not possible. Each applicant has to choose from the programmes and mobility levels that are listed in the overview. Each institution offers a wide range of studies which are open to the participants. The applicant has to choose his/her type of mobility, fields of study they are interested in and host institutions that offer them. All information is in the “Academic offer” section.
  3. Who can apply?
    European students:
    • must be a national of one of the eligible European countries;
    • Students applying for a masters mobility who have obtained a first higher education degree or a recognised equivalent level of learning from a European HEI;
    • Students applying for doctorate mobility who have obtained a second higher education degree or a recognised equivalent level of learning from a European HEI;
    • Students applying for a post-doctorate mobility who have obtained their doctorate in the last two years and must have the support of a European HEI to carry out a post-doctorate mobility. This can be for research, training and attending highly specialised courses.
    Russian students:
    • Must be a national of Russia;
    • Must have not resided nor have carried out their main activity (studies, work, etc) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in one of the European countries at the time of submitting their application to the partnership;
    • For Target Group 1 (TGI): students need to be registered at one of the Russian HEIs within the partnership at the time of submitting their application to the partnership. Undergraduate students must have successfully completed at least one year of studies in their home institution;
    • For Target Group 2 (TGII): students need either to be registered in a HEI (not included in the partnership) of Russia/Europe or having obtained a university degree or equivalent by an institution of Russia/Europe.
    • For Target Group 3 (TGIII): students need to be nationals of Russia and be part of the vulnerable target groups.
    Academic and administrative staff:
    In order to be eligible, academic and administrative staff:
    • Must be a national of one of the eligible countries;
    • Must work in or be associated to an HEI within the partnership;
  4. What will be covered by the scholarship?
    The scholarship will cover:
    • travel expenses (flight tickets and visa costs)
    • insurance
    • tuition fees (if applicable)
    • monthly subsistence allowance.
    More information in “Economic information”.
  5. What is the difference between an exchange student and a degree student?
    • Exchange students are registered at their home university and are considered as temporarily study at a partner university, the host university. Exchange students will not obtain the degree from the host institution but from their home institution. However, all students will obtain an official transcript of record for its official recognition at the home institution.
    • Degree seeking students are register and also obtain their degree at a one of the host universities.
  6. What language requirements do the applicants need to fulfil?
    All applicants will be asked to fulfil the language requirements of the respective host university. Considering the wide range of languages and cultures covered by the courses and mobility activities offered by partners in the project, the cornerstone of ERANET-PLUS is the richness of international experiences, languages and cultures, which guarantees the promotion of intercultural education.
  7. How can the scholar get a visa?
    Once scholars have received the official acceptance letter from the Partnership and official invitation letter (coordinating institution and hosting institution), they have to obtain a visa in their home countries via the embassies of their host country. All scholars must check the visa requirements of the respective host country.
    The international offices of the host universities should advise students and staff on how to proceed as it can be a lengthy process.
  8. When is the individual mobility flow to start?
    The mobility flows are organised in 3 cohorts (with 3 respective calls for applications):
    • First cohort: can start as from the moment the candidate receives the official acceptance letter from the partnership, always in accordance with the host institution academic calendar, and the latest date for starting mobility is 31 December 2013.
    • Second cohort: can start as from the moment the candidate receives the official acceptance letter from the partnership, always in accordance with the host institution academic calendar, and the latest date for starting mobility is 31 December 2014.
    • Third cohort: can start as from the moment the candidate receives the official acceptance letter from the partnership, always in accordance with the host institution academic calendar , and the latest date for starting mobility is 31 December 2015.

    Staff mobility can start at any time within the project duration, in accordance with the host institution indications.

    More information in the “Timetable” section.

  9. Who selects students and staff for mobility flows?
    There is a Selection and Recognition Group that gives the last version of the mobility flows list. Before that each home institution and host institution must assess all applications and rank them according the selection criteria.
  10. How will applicants find out if they have been accepted in a mobility flow?
    All applicants will be informed about the resolution of the different calls for applicants, always according to the timetable scheduled. “Timetable” section.
  11. How is "staff" defined?
    Academic staff comprises teaching staff or researchers from the universities participating in the Partnership, but also university administrators (rectors, personnel in charge of cooperation offices, admissions and recognition departments, etc). All these categories are eligible candidates for outgoing mobility. They will have to be invited by the host institution member of the Partnership in order to perform training, teaching and/or research activities.
  12. Can students or staff benefit from more than one mobility flow?
    No European or Russian student/staff candidates can benefit from more than one mobility activity within the same project.
  13. Where and how the grantee rights, as beneficiary of an Erasmus Mundus Scholarship, will be defined?
    All grantees will be asked to sign a Student Agreement with the Partnership prior to the enrolment. This agreement should define the rights and obligations of both parties and must provide the grantee with a comprehensive picture of all the aspects related to the participation in this Programme such as the participation costs, the course calendar and examination periods and the grantee’s obligations concerning his/her attendance to the course/activities and academic performance. This agreement should ensure that parties, the partnership and the individual participant agree on these aspects and their respective responsibilities towards them.
  14. How the academic recognition obtained during the stay in a hosting institution will be ensured?
    Academic recognition will be assured by the partnership at the end of the period of studies abroad. In this context, the Learning Agreement and transcript of records are the key documents that ensure the recognition by the home institution of the study period at a host institution, for degree-seeking students the degree diploma, transcript of records and the Diploma Supplement will be issued. The Learning Agreement should be signed by responsible authorities within the home and hosting institutions, as well as the student before the mobility starts. Any modifications to the Learning Agreement need to be agreed by all three parties.

back to top